Primary Election 2019: Venango County Voting Guide

| May 8, 2019

A look at who is on the ballot in this month’s Election.

WHERE DO I GO TO VOTE?

Department of State Polling Place Search Tool

WHAT HOURS ARE THE POLLS OPEN?

Polls are open on election day from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFO?

VotesPA Homepage
Vote411.org
Clarion County Elections/Voters Registration
Forest County Bureau of Elections
Venango County Election Information

DO I HAVE TO SHOW ID TO VOTE?

If you are a new voter or if you are voting at a polling place for the first time, then you must bring your voter ID card or a photo ID such as a driver’s license, student ID or some other form of Federal or State government issued ID. Some forms of non-photo ID are also acceptable such as a firearm permit, current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, or government check. If you do not have any acceptable ID, then you must be allowed to vote by provisional ballot.

If you are not a new voter and are not voting at your polling place for the first time, you are NOT required to bring or provide identification.

WHO’S ON THE BALLOT?

PENNSYLVANIA SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Amanda Green Hawkins – Democratic
Daniel D. McCaffery – Democratic
Megan McCarthy King – Republican
Christylee Peck – Republican
Beth Tarasi – Democratic
Rebecca Warren – Republican

 

VENANGO COUNTY COMMISSIONER – 4-year term

 

Albert “Chip” Abramovic (Democratic)


 

Sam Breene (Republican)


 

Timothy S. Brooks (Republican)


 

Joe Carulli II (Republican)


 

Mike Dulaney (Republican)


 

Darrell C. Karns (Republican)


 

Bonnie S. Summers (Democratic)


 

VENANGO COUNTY TREASURER – 4-year term

Deborah H. Sharpe (R)

VENANGO COUNTY PROTHONOTARY & CLERK OF COURTS – 4-year term

Lana Linden (R)
Jamie Hunt (D)

VENANGO COUNTY AUDITOR – 4-year term

Jamie Weaver (R)
Heather S. Mohnkern (R)
Terri L. McFadden (D)

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT 28-3-01 – 6-year term

Andrew F. Fish (D/R)

MUNICIPAL RACES

 

ALLEGHENY TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 4 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

CANAL TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Joseph C. Dailey (D)

AUTITOR – 6 year term

Beth Metz (R)

CHERRYTREE TONWSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Roger G. Patterson (R)
Robert Kellogg (R)
Mark Mcdowell (D)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

CLINTON TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Michael L. Steadman (R)

SUPERVISOR – 2 year term

Benjamin T. Porter (D)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

CORNPLANTER TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Richard Balas (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

CONSTABLE – 6 year term

no candidate filed

CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Matthew H. McSparren (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Carol Lee Gustafson (R)

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

WARD 2 CONSTABLE – 6 year term

no candidate filed

WARD 3 CONSTABLE – 6 year term

no candidate filed

FRENCHCREEK TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Terry A. McCarty (R)
Jeremy Hoover (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 4 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

IRWIN TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Gregory L. Miller (D)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Russell W. Coyne (R)

SUPERVISOR – 2 year term

Mark E. Mitchell

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

MINERAL TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Frank G. Krizinsky, Jr. (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Susan M. White (R)

OAKLAND TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Glenn F. Speer (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Donald Rodgers (D)

OILCREEK TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Keith E. Armstrong (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 4 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

PINEGROVE TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Rick Ehrhart (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Darole L. Pertz (R)

PLUM TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Lewis A. “Allan” Bickel, Jr. (R)
Steven Sterling (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Anita J. Sterling (R)

PRESIDENT TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

John W. Bailey (D)
Frank A. Machokas (D)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Thomas E. Best (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

ROCKLAND TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Charles S. Vernam (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

Ryan M. Bell (R)

SANDYCREEK TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

Herbert M. Jankovich (R)

SUPERVISOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

SCRUBGRASS TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 4 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

VICTORY TOWNSHIP

SUPERVISOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

SUPERVISOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

BARKEYVILLE BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Warren A. Whetzel, Jr. (D)
Alvin D. Patton (D)
William Coursen (D)
David Bruce Howard (D)

CLINTONVILLE BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Becky L. Hedglin (R)
Catherine Bollinger (R)
Michael L. Sandrock (R)

COUNCIL – 2 year term

Joseph Edward Kelly, Jr. (R)

TAX COLLECTOR – 2 year term

Mary M. Kelly (R)

COOPERSTOWN BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Bonnie Tologo (D)
Jane Beach (D)

EMLENTON BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Paul S. Kentzel (R)
Paul Calderone, Jr. (R)
Timothy S. Kriebel (R)
Walter Sam Turk (R)

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 4 year term

no candidate filed

PLEASANTVILLE BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Harvey Long (D)
Kathleen A. McMunn (D)

POLK BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

no candidate filed

ROUSEVILLE BOROUGH

MAYOR – 2 year term

no candidate filed

COUNCIL – 4 year term

Shawn B. Sponenburgh (R)
Stephen Kelley (R)

COUNCIL – 2 year term

Joseph Long (D)

SUGARCREEK BOROUGH

CONSTABLE – 6 year term

no candidate filed

WARD 2 COUNCIL – 4 year term

Bogan N. Goughler (R)

WARD 3 COUNCIL – 4 year term

Matt Carlson (R)
Howard Barger (D)

UTICA BOROUGH

COUNCIL – 4 year term

no candidate filed

AUDITOR – 6 year term

no candidate filed

CITY OF FRANKLIN

WARD 1 CITY COUNCIL – 4 year term

Donna Fletcher (R)

WARD 2 CITY COUNCIL – 4 year term

Christian Marshall (R)
Ryan Witherup Rudegeair (R)

WARD 3 CITY COUNCIL – 4 year term

Fred Mays (R)

CITY OF OIL CITY

MAYOR – 4 year term

William P. Moon, Jr. (R)

COUNCIL AT LARGE – 4 year term

Dale F. Massie (R)
Ron Gustafson (R)
Michael J. Walentosky (D)

WARD 2 CONSTABLE – 6 year term

Christopher J. Gorman (R)

WARD 4 CONSTABLE – 6 year term

no candidate filed

WARD 7 CONSTABLE – 6 year term

David B. Corle (R)

SCHOOL BOARDS

 

SCHOOL DIRECTOR ALLEGHENY CLARION VALLEY – SCRUBGRASS – 4-year term

Meghan Cratty (R)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR CRANBERRY AREA – 4-year term

Ken Brannon (R)
Mark Marterella (R)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR OIL CITY AREA – 4-year term

Stephen Kelley (R)
James R. Disque (R/D)
Shari Neely (R/D)
Angella H. Scalise (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR FRANKLIN AREA – 4-year term

Erin Leccia (R/D)
Sabrina Backer (R/D)
Judson (Andy) Boland (R/D)
Donald Judy (R)
Marcia Patton (R/D)
Cheryl Ferry (R/D)
Misty Nalepa (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR FOREST AREA – 4-year term

Troy Allen Johnston, Jr. (R/D)
John Atkin (D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR PENNCREST AREA – 4-year term

Bill Sleptzoff (R/D)
Harry P. Hicks, Jr. (R/D)
Timothy J. Brown (R/D)
Jeff Brooks (R/D)
Luigi DeFrancesco (R/D)
David Valesky (R/D)
Jennifer L. Davis (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR PENNCREST AREA – 2-year term

Gerry B. Deane (R)
Brian P. Lynch (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR TITUSVILLE AREA – 4-year term

Jeremiah Morrison (R/D)
Jean M Spence (R/D)
Jack Roberts (R/D)
Lynn Cressman (R/D)
Carol J Shaffer (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR TITUSVILLE AREA – 2-year term

Keith DeRose (R/D)

SCHOOL DIRECTOR VALLEY GROVE AREA – 4-year term

Debra L. Brink (R/D)
Todd Wetjen (R)
Susan E. Bialo (R/D)
Brandon Winger (R/D)
Cindy Shearer Swendsen (R)
 

FOREST COUNTY

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

Daniel L. Miller (D/R)

FOREST COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Robert J. Snyder, Jr. (D)
Basil D. Huffman (R)
Patrick Kline (R)
Mark Kingston (R)
Michael G. Oliver (R)

FOREST COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Alyce M. Busch (D)

FOREST COUNTY TREASURER

Stacey L. Barnes (R)

FOREST COUNTY CORONER

Norman J. Wimer (R)

FOREST COUNTY PROTHONOTARY/REGISTER/RECORDER/CLERK OF COURTS

Dawn M. Millin

FOREST COUNTY AUDITOR

Deborah L. Wagner (D)
Cathy Blum (R)
Carolyn J. Mealy (R)
Melissa Ann Ruth (R)

School Director Region A

Chris M. Pedersen (D/R)

School Director Region B

Jarrett Michael Kahle (D/R)
Shirley D. Edmondson (D/R)

School Director Region C

Troy Allen Johnston, Jr. (D/R)
John Atkin (D)

Township Supervisor – 6 Year Term

Patrick Kline (R) – Green Township
Thomas P. Zimmerman (R) – Howe Township
Bill Conrad (D) – Jenks Township
Andy Guy Spicer (R) – Jenks Township
Eric T. Millin (R) – Kingsley Township
Robert E. Wagner (R) – Tionesta Township

None filed in the following Townships:

Barnett
Harmony
Hickory

Township Supervisor – 4 Year Term

None filed in the following Township:

Barnett

Tionesta Borough Council – 4 Year Term

Misty M. Ditz (D)
Robert G. Holzer (R)
Jamie L. Say (R)

Township Auditor 6 Year Term

None filed in the following townships:

Barnett
Green
Harmony
Hickory
Howe
Jenks
Kingsley
Tionesta

Township Auditor 4 Year Term

None filed in the following townships:

Hickory
Jenks
Tionesta

Township Auditor 2 Year Term

None filed in the following townships:

Hickory
Howe
Jenks
Tionesta


Copyright © 2019 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Category: Local News, News, Politics