Fox, Pennington, Obenrader, Campbell Honored as Major Award Winners in KSAC Girls’ T&F
FRILLS CORNERS, Pa. (D9Sports) – Emma Fox, Rebecca Pennington, Tori Obenrader and Cambrie Campbell all received major KSAC Girls’ Track & Field Awards Monday.
(Photo of North Clarion’s Tori Obenrader Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa’s work here)
Fox of A-C Valley and Pennington of Karns City were the conference’s co-Track Athlete MVPs with Obenrader of North Clarion and Campbell of Moniteau were co-Field MVPs.
All-Conference awards were also handed out with the following winners:
100-meter dash
First Team
Emma Fox, A-C Valley
Second Team
Kaley Byerly, Karns City
200-meter dash
First Team
Emma Fox, A-C Valley
Second Team
KK Girvin, Clarion
400-meter dash
First Team
Brooke Irwin, A-C Valley
Second Team
Hannah Knoll, Karns City
800-meter run
First Team
Phylicia Hockman, Clarion
Second Team
Rebecca Pennington, Karns City
1,600-meter run
First Team
Rebecca Pennington, Karns City
Second Team
Lauren Varsek, Cranberry
Taylor Geer, Keystone
3,200-meter run
First Team
Rebecca Pennington, Karns City
Second Team
Kalynne Ziegler, Cranberry
Taylor Geer Keystone
110-meter hurdles
First Team
Emma Fox, A-C Valley
Second Team
Cierah Manross, North Clarion
300-meter hurdles
First Team
Emma Fox, A-C Valley
Second Team
Rachel Greeley, Clarion-Limestone
Tayinna Johnson, Moniteau
4×100-meter relay
First Team
Keystone (Emily Lauer, Trinity Thompson, Danae Hurrelbrink, Tessa Weaver/Paige Cotton)
Redbank Valley (Paiton Rizzo, Taylor King/Haley Minich, Elizabeth Hook, Lexi Holt)
Second Team
None
4×400-meter relay
First Team
Karns City (Alexis Fennell, Madison Kelly, Kaley Byerley, Hannah Knoll/MacKenzie Dunn)
Second Team
Keystone (Taylor Geer/Tessa Weaver, Trinity Thompson, Emily Lauer, Danae Hurrelbrink)
A-C Valley (Morgan Campbell, Brooke Irwin, Lexie Slater/Ali Sherman, Chloe Dittman)
4×800-meter relay
First Team
Karns City (Rebecca Pennington, Hannah Knoll, MacKenzie Dunn, Sharon McCanna)
Second Team
Cranberry (Lauren Varsek, Tifany Berry, Laurel Ecklund, Gabrielle Allman/Kalynne Ziegler)
Long Jump
First Team
Laken Lewis, Clarion
Second Team
Paiton Rizzo, Redbank Valley
Triple Jump
First Team
Paiton Rizzo, Redbank Valley
Second Team
Laken Lewis, Clarion
High Jump
First Team
Laken Lewis, Clarion
Lexi Lauer, Clarion
Second Team
None
Pole Vault
First Team
Kendall Grossman, Moniteau
Second Team
Laken Lewis, Clarion
Shot Put
First Team
Tori Obenrader, North Clarion
Second Team
Cambrie Campbell, Moniteau
Discus
First Team
Tori Obenrader, North Clarion
Cambrie Campbell, Moniteau
Second Team
Shaney Cheesman, Karns City
Javelin
First Team
Cambrie Campbell, Moniteau
Second Team
Tori Obenrader, North Clarion
Copyright © 2024 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.
Category: Uncategorized