Holiday High School Basketball Tournament Schedule

| December 26, 2018


Schedule is subject to change without notice.

THURSDAY, DEC. 27

BOYS

Forest Area Christmas Classic at West Forest

North Clarion vs. Redbank Valley, 6 p.m.
A-C Valley at Forest Area, 7:30 p.m.

Jasper-Troupsburg (N.Y.) Christmas Tournament

Genesee Valley (N.Y.) vs. Bradford (N.Y.), TBA
Northern Potter vs. Jasper-Troupsburg (N.Y.) 7:15 p.m.

Mercer Shootout

Moniteau vs. Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.
Mercer vs. Iroquois, 7:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Bald Eagle vs. Clarion, 1:15 p.m.
Marion Center vs. Punxsutawney, 7:45 p.m.

Purchase Line Christmas Tournament

Clearfield vs. Ligonier Valley, 6 p.m.
Harmony vs. Purchase Line, 8 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament

Youngsville vs, Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Kane vs. Sheffield, 7:30 p.m. (AML Game)

Union Christmas Tournament

Reynolds vs. Venango Catholic, 1:30 p.m.
Saegertown vs. Union, 4:30 p.m.

West Shamokin Holiday Tournament

Clarion-Limestone, Karns City, West Shamokin, Propel Charter

Propel Charter vs. Clarion-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.
Karns City vs. West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League

Keystone at Cranberry

GIRLS

Brookville Christmas Tournament

DuBois Central Catholic vs. Brockway, 6 p.m.
DuBois at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.

Don Hall Memorial Tournament at Cranberry

Harbor Creek vs. Keystone, 6 p.m.
Franklin vs. Cranberry, 7:30 p.m.

Kane Christmas Tournament

North Clarion vs. Eisenhower, 6 p.m.
Clarion at Kane, 7:30 p.m.

Mercer Christmas Tournament

A-C Valley vs. Grove City, 3 p.m.
Mercer vs. TBA

Oil City Christmas Classic

Karns City vs. General McLean, 2:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Oil City, 6 p.m.

Carl Truance Tournament at Punxsutawney

Marion Center vs. Hazleton, 3 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.

Union Christmas Tournament

Cameron County vs. Clarion-Limestone, Noon
Sheffield at Union, 3 p.m.

West Shamokin Christmas Tournament

Freeport vs. Ligonier Valley, 3 p.m.
Redbank Valley vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

Non-League

Galeton at Canton
Curwensville at Clearfield

FRIDAY, DEC. 28

BOYS

DuBois Holiday Tournament

DuBois Central Catholic vs. Brockway, 6 p.m.
Brookville vs. DuBois, 7:30 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

(Elk County Catholic, St. Marys, Johnsonburg, Ridgway)

Seedings were to be determined at deadline.

Franklin Christmas Tournament

Titusville vs. Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Rocky Grove vs. Franklin, 8:30 p.m.

Forest Area Christmas Classic at West Forest

North Clarion vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Redbank Valley at Forest Area, 7:30 p.m.

Jasper-Troupsburg (N.Y.) Christmas Tournament

(Jasper-Troupsburg (N.Y.) Northern Potter)

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

Mercer Shootout

(Mercer, Moniteau, Iroquois, Elwood City)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

North-Penn Liberty Christmas Tournament

Muncy vs. Williamson, 6 p.m.
Galeton at North-Penn Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Punxsutawney, Clarion, Bald Eagle, Marion Center

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 7:45 p.m.

Purchase Line Christmas Tournament

(Purchase Line, Clearfield, Ligonier Valley, Harmony)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 8 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament

(Kane, Sheffield, Maplewood, Youngsville)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Union Christmas Tournament

(Reynolds, Venango Catholic, Saegertown, Union)

Consolation: Noon
Championship: 4 p.m.

West Shamokin Holiday Tournament

(Clarion-Limestone, Karns City, West Shamokin, Propel Charter)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Non-League

Bucktail at Austin

GIRLS

Brookville Christmas Tournament

(DCC, Brockway, DuBois, Brookville)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Don Hall Memorial Tournament at Cranberry

(Keystone, Cranberry, Harbor Creek, Franklin)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

(Johnsonburg, Ridgway, ECC, St. Marys)

Seedings were to be determined at deadline.

Kane Christmas Tournament

(North Clarion, Eisenhower, Clarion, Kane)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Mercer Christmas Tournament

(Mercer, A-C Valley, Grove City)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

Oil City Christmas Classic

Warren vs. Karns City, 2:30 p.m.
General McLane vs. Oil City, 6 p.m.

Carl Truance Tournament at Punxsutawney

(Punxsutawney, Moniteau, Hazleton, Marion Center)

Consolation: 1:15 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

Union Christmas Tournament

(Cameron County, C-L, Sheffield, Union)

Consolation: 2 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

West Shamokin Christmas Tournament

(Redbank Valley, West Shamokin, Ligonier Valley, Freeport)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

Non-League

Canton at Galeton
Austin at Bucktail

SATURDAY, DEC. 29

BOYS

DuBois Holiday Tournament

(DuBois, Brockway, DuBois Central Catholic, Brookville)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

(Elk County Catholic, St. Marys, Johnsonburg, Ridgway)

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

Franklin Christmas Tournament

Rocky Grove vs. Titusville, 7 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Franklin, 8:30 p.m.

IAABO Large School Tournament at St. Bonaventure

Belfast (N.Y.) vs. Allegany-Limestone (N.Y.), 6 p.m.
Bradford vs. Olean (N.Y.), 7:45 p.m.

North-Penn Liberty Christmas Tournament

(North-Penn Liberty, Galeton, Muncy, Williamson)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

Non-League

Slippery Rock at Keystone

GIRLS

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

(Johnsonburg, Ridgway, ECC, St. Marys)

Consolation:TBA
Championship:TBA

Non-League

Rocky Grove at Wilmington

SUNDAY, DEC. 30

BOYS

IAABO Tournament at St. Bonaventure

(Bradford, Belfast (N.Y.), Allegany-Limestone (N.Y.), Olean (N.Y.))

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA


Copyright © 2019 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Category: Local News, News, Sports