Midterm Election 2018: Venango County Voting Guide

| November 5, 2018

A last-minute look at what’s on the ballot in Tuesday’s Election.

WHERE DO I GO TO VOTE?


Department of State Polling Place Search Tool

WHAT HOURS ARE THE POLLS OPEN?


Polls are open on election day from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFO?

VotesPA Homepage
Vote411.org
Clarion County Elections/Voters Registration
Forest County Bureau of Elections
Venango County Election Information
Jefferson County Election Info
Armstrong County Elections and Voter Registration Page
Butler County Bureau of Elections Page

DO I HAVE TO SHOW ID TO VOTE?

If you are a new voter or if you are voting at a polling place for the first time, then you must bring your voter ID card or a photo ID such as a driver’s license, student ID or some other form of Federal or State government issued ID. Some forms of non-photo ID are also acceptable such as a firearm permit, current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, or government check. If you do not have any acceptable ID, then you must be allowed to vote by provisional ballot.

If you are not a new voter and are not voting at your polling place for the first time, you are NOT required to bring or provide identification.

WHO’S ON THE BALLOT?

US SENATOR

Sen. Bob Casey

Sen. Bob Casey

U.S. Sen. Bob Casey, Jr. (D) is seeking a third, six-year term against Republican challenger Lou Barletta.

Lou Barletta

Lou Barletta

According to Voter411, Casey’s priorities include increasing access to affordable health care, protecting the programs Pennsylvanians depend on, and helping working families get ahead, while Barletta’s primary focus is keeping Pennsylvania’s families safe, protecting Pennsylvania jobs, and standing up for the men and women who serve our communities.

Also on the ballot are Green Party candidate Neal Gale, whose priorities include campaign finance reform, transitioning to green energy, and re-regulation of the financial industries to reform our economic model; and Libertarian candidate Dale R. Kerns, Jr., whose is focused on the opioid epidemic and ending the War on Drugs, a perceived lack of options for education, and immigration reform including the abolition of ICE.

Neal Gale

Neal Gale

Dale Kerns

Dale Kerns

GOVERNOR

Gov. Tom Wolf is seeking re-election against Republican challenger Scott R. Wagner.

Gov. Tom Wolf

Gov. Tom Wolf

According to Voter411, Gov. Wolf’s priorities include investing in Pennsylvania schools, growing jobs and supporting workers, and protecting seniors and access to health care, while Wagner is focused on an overhaul of the state budget system, elimination of property taxes, and redesigning our education system.

Scott Wagner

Scott Wagner

Also on the ballot are Libertarian candidate Ken V. Krawchuk, who is focused on taking on the opiate crisis by ending the War on Drugs, and reducing taxes while also eliminating property taxes; and Green Party candidate Paul Glover, whose priorities include shifting the State budget toward ecology and justice, employing Pennsylvanians through green infrastructure projects, and permitting the formation of community-based medical cooperatives.

Ken Krawchuk

Ken Krawchuk

Paul Glover

Paul Glover

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidates for Lieutenant Governor include:

John Fetterman (D)

John Fetterman (D)

Jeff Bartos (R)

Jeff Bartos (R)

Jocolyn Bowser-Bostick (G)

Jocolyn Bowser-Bostick (G)

Kathleen S. Smith (L)

Kathleen S. Smith (L)

U.S. HOUSE

District 15

District 15 covers all of Armstrong County; part of Butler County consisting of the Townships of Allegheny, Buffalo, Clearfield, Concord, Donegal, Fairview, Jefferson, Oakland, Parker, Summit, Venango, Washington and Winfield and the Boroughs of Bruin, Cherry Valley, Chicora, East Butler, Eau Claire, Fairview, Karns City and Petrolia; Part of Cambria County consisting of the Townships of Adams, Allegheny, Barr, Blacklick, Cambria, Chest, Clearfield, Cresson, Croyle, Dean, East Carroll, East Taylor, Elder, Gallitzin, Jackson, Munster, Portage, Reade, Richland, Summerhill, Susquehanna, Washington, West Carroll and White and the Boroughs of Ashville, Carrolltown, Cassandra, Chest Springs, Cresson, Ebensburg, Ehrenfeld, Gallitzin, Geistown, Hastings, Lilly, Loretto, Nanty Glo, Northern Cambria, Patton, Portage, Sankertown, Scalp Level, South Fork, Summerhill, Tunnelhill (Cambria County Portion), Vintondale and Wilmore; all of Cameron County; part of Centre County consisting of the Townships of Benner, Boggs, Burnside, Curtin, Halfmoon, Howard, Huston, Liberty, Marion, Patton, Rush, Snow Shoe, Spring, Taylor, Union, Walker and Worth and the Boroughs of Bellefonte, Howard, Milesburg, Philipsburg, Port Matilda, Snow Shoe and Unionville; all of Clarion County; all of Clearfield County; all of Elk County; all of Forest County; all of Indiana County; all of Jefferson County; all of Mckean County; all of Venango County and all of Warren County.

Incumbent Rep. Glenn GT Thompson (R)

Incumbent Rep. Glenn GT Thompson (R)

Challenger Susan Boser (D)

Challenger Susan Boser (D)

District 16

District 16 covers part of Butler County consisting of the City of Butler and the Townships of Adams, Brady, Butler, Center, Cherry, Clay, Clinton, Connoquenessing, Cranberry, Forward, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lancaster, Marion, Mercer, Middlesex, Muddycreek, Penn, Slippery Rock and Worth and the Boroughs of Callery, Connoquenessing, Evans City, Harmony, Harrisville, Mars, Portersville, Prospect, Saxonburg, Seven Fields, Slippery Rock, Valencia, West Liberty, West Sunbury and Zelienople; all of Crawford County; all of Erie County; all of Lawrence County and all of Mercer County.

Incumbent Rep. Mike Kelly (R)

Incumbent Rep. Mike Kelly (R)

Challenger Ron Dinicola (D)

Challenger Ron Dinicola (D)

Challenger Ebert G. Bill Beeman (L)

Challenger Ebert G. Bill Beeman (L)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

64th Legislative District

The 64th Legislative District covers all of Venango County and Allegheny Township, Bruin, Cherry Valley, Concord Township, Eau Claire, Parker Township, Venango Township, and Washington Township in Butler County.

Rep. R. Lee James

Incumbent Rep. R. Lee James (R)

John Kluck

John Kluck

55th Legislative District

The 55th Legislative District covers Apollo, Leechburg, and Parks Township in Armstrong County; Saltsburg in Indiana County; and Avonmore, Bell Township, Derry, Derry Township, East Vandergrift, Hyde Park, Latrobe, Loyalhanna Township, New Alexandria, Oklahoma, Unity Township (PART), Vandergrift, Washington Township, West Leechburg, and Youngstown in Westmoreland County.

Incumbent Rep. Joseph A. Petrarca (D) is running unopposed.

60th Legislative District

The 60th Legislative District covers Applewold, Bethel Township, Boggs Township, Burrell Township, Cadogan Township, East Franklin Township, Ford City, Ford Cliff, Freeport, Gilpin Township, Kiskiminetas Township, Kittanning, Kittanning Township, Manor Township, Manorville, North Apollo, North Buffalo Township, Rayburn Township, South Bend Township, South Buffalo Township, Valley Township, West Franklin Township, West Kittanning, and Worthington in Armstrong County; Buffalo Township and Winfield Township in Butler County; and Black Lick Township, Conemaugh Township, and Young Township in Indiana County.

Incumbent Rep. Jeff Pyle (R) is running unopposed.

62nd Legislative District

The 62nd Legislative District covers Armagh, Armstrong Township, Blairsville, Brush Valley Township, Buffington Township, Burrell Township, Center Township, Cherryhill Township, Clymer, Creekside, East Wheatfield Township, Homer City, Indiana, Pine Township, Shelocta, Washington Township, West Wheatfield Township, and White Township in Indiana County.

Jim Struzzi

Jim Struzzi (R)

Logan Dellafiora

Logan Dellafiora (D)

63rd Legislative District

The 63rd Legislative District covers all of Clarion County, Atwood, Bradys Bend Township, Cowanshannock Township, Dayton, Elderton, Hovey Township, Madison Township, Mahoning Township Parker, Perry Township, Pine Township, Plumcreek Township, Redbank Township, Rural Valley, South Bethlehem, Sugarcreek Township, Washington Township, Wayne Township in Armstrong County; and Jenks Township and Barnett Township in Forest County.

Donna Oberlander

Incumbent Donna Oberlander

Conrad Warner

Challenger Conrad Warner

65th Legislative District

The 65th Legislative District covers all of Warren County; Green Township, Harmony Township, Hickory Township, Howe Township, Kingsley Township, Tionesta, and Tionesta Township in Forest County; and Athens Township, Bloomfield Township, Centerville, Hydetown, Oil Creek Township, Rome Township, Spartansburg, Sparta Township, Steuben Township, Titusville, Townville, and Troy Township in Crawford County.

Incumbent Rep. Kathy L Rapp (R) is running unopposed.

66th Legislative District

The 66th Legislative District covers all of Jefferson County and Banks Township, Canoe Township, Cherry Tree, East Mahoning Township, Ernest, Glen Campbell, Grant Township, Green Township, Marion Center, Montgomery Township, North Mahoning Township, Plumville, Rayne Township, Smicksburg, South Mahoning Township, and West Mahoning Township in Indiana County.

Rep. Cris Dush

Incumbent Rep. Cris Dush (R)

Kerith Strano Taylor

Challenger Kerith Strano Taylor (D)

75th Legislative District

The 75th Legislative District covers all of Elk County and Bloom Township, Brady Township, Bradford Township, Covington Township, DuBois, Falls Creek (Clearfield County Portion), Girard Township, Goshen Township, Graham Township, Huston Township, Karthaus Township, Lawrence Township (PART, Precinct Plympton), Pine Township, Sandy Township, Troutville, and Union Township in Clearfield County.

Incumbent Rep. Matt Gabler (R) is running unopposed.


Copyright © 2019 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Category: Local News, News, Politics